C Top 79%

Westfield School District

WESTFIELD, Massachusetts

#180 State Rank
18 Rated Schools
4.8K Students
42.7 Composite Score

Rankings from 2025 Data updated August 2026

Performance Overview

School Averages by Level

Elementary 42.9 C
Middle 41.7 C+
High 48.8 C

Quick Facts

  • 18 total schools
  • 4.8K students enrolled
  • Composite score: 42.7/100
  • Data from 2025 school year

Schools in Westfield School District

18 school and program profiles, grouped by grade level

District Boundaries

The Westfield School District serves students within this geographic area.

Areas Served: WESTFIELD
C-Rated District

Homes for Sale in Westfield School District

46 properties available in this school district • Median price: $499K

Home for sale at 87 Berkshire Dr, Westfield - $375K
$375K

87 Berkshire Dr

Westfield, MA

3 bed 2.0 bath 1,176 sqft
View Property
Home for sale at 7 Woodland Rd, Westfield - $719K
$719K

7 Woodland Rd

Westfield, MA

4 bed 3.0 bath 3,079 sqft
View Property
Home for sale at 331 Valley View Dr, Westfield - $380K
$380K

331 Valley View Dr

Westfield, MA

3 bed 2.0 bath 1,510 sqft
View Property
Home for sale at 28 Skipper Lane, Westfield - $279K
$279K

28 Skipper Lane

Westfield, MA

4 bed 1.0 bath 972 sqft
View Property
Home for sale at 367 Steiger Dr, Westfield - $475K
$475K

367 Steiger Dr

Westfield, MA

3 bed 1.5 bath 2,208 sqft
View Property
Home for sale at 140 Wildflower Cir, Westfield - $739K
$739K

140 Wildflower Cir

Westfield, MA

4 bed 3.0 bath 3,800 sqft
View Property

Find Your Perfect Home in Westfield School District

Get access to 46 homes for sale in this C-rated school district. Our team can help you find the right home for your family.

View All 46 Homes Schedule a Showing

Where Graduates Go

Post-graduation outcomes for Westfield School District (Class of 2021)

40.3% 4-Year College
17.6% 2-Year College
10.1% Out of State
2.2% Employed

Based on 414 graduates

School Safety

Discipline data for Westfield School District (2025)

5.0% Discipline Rate
Low Lower than 50% of MA districts
3.7% Out-of-School Suspensions
2.3% In-School Suspensions
0.0% Expulsions

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Westfield School District's overall grade?

Westfield School District has earned an overall grade of C and is ranked #180 among Massachusetts school districts. This composite rating reflects the average performance of all schools within the district based on MCAS scores, attendance, and other metrics.

How many schools are in Westfield School District?

Westfield School District includes 18 schools (9 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high) serving approximately 4,772 students.

What percentage of Westfield School District graduates go to college?

Approximately 57.9% of Westfield School District graduates pursue higher education, with 40.3% attending 4-year colleges and 17.6% attending 2-year colleges. This data is based on the most recent graduating class tracked by DESE.

What are the highest-rated schools in Westfield School District?

The top-rated schools in Westfield School District include: Westfield Technical Academy (A). Click on any school name to view detailed performance data, MCAS scores, and demographics.

How can I enroll my child in Westfield School District?

To enroll in Westfield School District, contact the district's central office for enrollment procedures and required documentation. You'll typically need proof of residency, immunization records, and previous school records. Some districts offer school choice programs for out-of-district students.

How are district ratings calculated?

District ratings are based on the composite performance of all schools within the district. We calculate average MCAS proficiency rates, attendance, graduation rates, and other metrics weighted by school enrollment. Districts are then ranked against all Massachusetts districts to determine percentile rankings and letter grades.