BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Walnut Street # 118, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960
$283,500
Est. $2,084/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
886
Sq Ft
$320
Price/Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 19, 2020 • MLS# 72621043 Copied!

About this home

Spacious and stylish condo in Walnut Place! This can't be beat condo design offers additional square footage, open floor plan, hardwood flooring, high ceilings, new stainless steel kitchen appliances, granite counter-tops and new in-unit laundry. The generous size bedroom with walk-in-closet is sure to please with more than enough room to fit a king size bed. Private balcony with storage closet, central AC, off-street parking and pet friendly building add to value. Walnut Place is centrally located in close proximity to major highways, shopping, restaurants and Salem's commuter rail stop. Take advantage of Peabody's low real estate taxes and municipal electric costs.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Living Area
886 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $284,500
Final Sale Price: $283,500
Difference: $1,000 (-0.4%)
Performance Metrics
99.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $321
Sale $/sq ft: $320
This property sold for $320 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.4% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.