BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Museum Way # 2304, Cambridge MA 02141

Cambridge, MA 02141 • East Cambridge
$1,175,000
Est. $7,719/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,266
Sq Ft
$928
Price/Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 13, 2016 • MLS# 72037280 Copied!

About this home

Spectacular single-owner, two bedroom / two bathroom penthouse unit with amazing city and river views! Enjoy the sunrise and sunset from the private balcony overlooking the Charles River and Boston Harbor. The custom floor plan features an open kitchen, living room and dining area awash with light, private master bedroom with ensuite bathroom, steam shower and custom closet, granite countertops, tile flooring and California closets. Price includes one valet parking space and private storage area. Building amenities include 24 hr concierge, fitness center, gym with lap pool and hot tub, business center, movie room & entertainment suite. Amazing location steps to shopping, restaurants & green line T.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1998
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,266 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
23

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,202,700
Final Sale Price: $1,175,000
Difference: $27,700 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $950
Sale $/sq ft: $928
This property sold for $928 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.