BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Cragmore Rd # 8, Newton MA 02464

Newton, MA 02464
$875,000
Est. $5,852/month
4
Beds
4.5
Baths
3,114
Sq Ft
$281
Price/Sq Ft
0.97
Acres
2008
Year Built
30
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 5, 2017 • MLS# 72223036 Copied!

About this home

PRICE BELOW ASSESSMENT VALUE! A pristine townhome at premium location bordering Waban, Highlands & Upper Falls. This 4 bedroom & 4.5 bath home offers open floor plan and commuter's dream, short walk to Green line Eliot station, convenient to Route 9 & Route 95. Elegant features include: kitchen with Jenn-Air & Bosch stainless steel appliances, granite countertops and peninsula; all bathrooms with granite counters; master bath with whirlpool tub; hardwood floors; gas fireplace; central vacuum; security system; tank-less water heater; heated garage; enclosed patio & fenced yard with sprinkler system. This lovely residence not only provides the luxury of single family living but also the convenience of a professionally maintained community, enjoy a nice barbecue day in your own private patio and worry free of the hassle of snow plowing and landscaping. This MUST-SEE gem cannot be missed. Just pack and MOVE-IN.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 2-10 CRAGMORE RD MASTER DEED

Land Use

Use Code 995
Description N/A
Zoning MR1
Style Condominium

Tax Information

Assessed Value $0
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $1,343,600 $1,343,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 26, 2024 $1,260,000 83053/514
Jul 10, 2024 $299,300 82982/82
Jul 28, 2023 $1,100,000 81828/193
Aug 6, 2019 $1 73062/366
Jun 7, 2017 $813,888 69398/274
Mar 9, 2017 $10 68991/83
Dec 18, 2015 $846,000 66557/519
Aug 22, 2013 $1,100,000 62506/163

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2008
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,114 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
4
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $938,000
Final Sale Price: $875,000
Difference: $63,000 (-6.7%)
Performance Metrics
93.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
30
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $301
Sale $/sq ft: $281
This property sold for $281 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 30 days on market before selling.