BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Chestnut Street, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$679,000
Est. $4,335/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,352
Sq Ft
$289
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1924
Year Built
3
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 28, 2017 • MLS# 72154835 Copied!

About this home

You can't get any more IN-TOWN than this! This is what people want today: convenience & the simplification of walking to everything! This stately, brick colonial was originally the carriage barn of the Nathaniel Swift Jr. home on Main St. The property is located just steps from both Main St. & Central St. with an amazing view from the back of the house of Memorial Hall Library & Elm Square. Enjoy everything Andover has to offer - walk to restaurants & businesses, Doherty Middle School, the town green & the new Cormier Youth Center. This 2300+ square foot home has 8 rooms & 4 bedrooms. It also has charm galore, with wainscoting, living room fireplace, nice detailed woodwork, high ceilings & wooden shutters. Enjoy the deck out back to take in the sights and sounds of town. Two car garage underneath & add'l parking in back lets you have friends & family over to watch the parades, attend Andover Day or just stroll around. Don't miss this RARE opportunity to live in the heart of Andover!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1924
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,352 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $679,000
Difference: $20,000 (-2.9%)
Performance Metrics
97.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
3
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $297
Sale $/sq ft: $289
This property sold for $289 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.9% below the original asking price.

With only 3 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.