BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Chestnut Street, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810 • In Town
$794,000
Est. $5,078/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,352
Sq Ft
$338
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1924
Year Built
73
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 4, 2019 • MLS# 72476481 Copied!

About this home

American Tradition Meets 2019 Amenities in this Stately 4 Bedroom Brick Colonial in the Heart of Downtown Andover! This superbly renovated home is located within seconds of Memorial Hall Library, your favorite Restaurants & Shops, Doherty Middle School, Whole Foods, the Commuter Rail, and the Cormier Youth Center. Recent updates include; NEW central AC, NEW gas furnace & water heater, gas fireplace, 1st floor laundry, newer plumbing & electrical, and plantation shutters, all while maintaining its character with classic wainscoting, woodwork and high ceilings. The beautiful chef's kitchen with quartz counters, stainless appliances, custom island & farm sink is open to a lovely formal dining room. Choose your favorite spot for gathering - the living room with gas fireplace, the lovely sunroom, or the cozy 3-season porch with accordion doors to your large private deck. There's even a 2-car garage plus income potential by leasing out your extra parking spaces. Don't miss this in-town gem!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1924
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,352 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $849,900
Final Sale Price: $794,000
Difference: $55,900 (-6.6%)
Performance Metrics
93.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
73
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $361
Sale $/sq ft: $338
This property sold for $338 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 73 days on market before selling.