BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Chestnut St, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810 • In Town
$795,000
Est. $4,922/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,352
Sq Ft
$338
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1924
Year Built
52
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 21, 2017 • MLS# 72201665 Copied!

About this home

American Tradition Meets Modern Glam in this Stately Brick Colonial This property is just steps away from both Main and Central Streets . Quick stroll to all your favorite restaurants, businesses, Doherty Middle School, the new Cormier Youth Center and the Town green. Enjoy the location with all the recent renovations! A complete makeover in this 2300 square foot plus home. Meticulous attention paid to modernizing this "diamond in the rough" while preserving the character of an era gone by. All reclaimed wood in original structure used to create a customized island with designer quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, farm sink and open concept. Enjoy coffee in your sunroom overlooking your completely updated living room with gas fireplace .Updates to electrical, plumbing and furnace, including a new hot water heater and rubber roofing. Income potential by leasing out your extra parking spaces. Welcome to your new home in the Heart of Andover.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1924
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,352 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $849,900
Final Sale Price: $795,000
Difference: $54,900 (-6.5%)
Performance Metrics
93.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
52
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $361
Sale $/sq ft: $338
This property sold for $338 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 52 days on market before selling.