BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

500 Colonial Dr # 5, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$405,000
Est. $3,098/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,113
Sq Ft
$364
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
35
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 25, 2026 • MLS# 73480239 Copied!

About this home

GROUND LEVEL UNIT - This 2-bedroom, 2 full bath is privately set in the rear of the last building, offering a quiet and peaceful location. The spacious primary suite features an ensuite bath and generous walk-in closet. The living and dining area, along with both bedrooms, showcase NEW luxury vinyl flooring, creating a fresh, modern feel throughout. Additional improvements by this owner include an upgraded heat pump/central AC condenser for added comfort. Enjoy your private patio w/room for chairs & side table. Association amenities include an outdoor in-ground pool with a clubhouse & nearby conservation walking paths. Assigned parking, pets allowed & in unit laundry, plus on site storage unit. Location is fantastic! Close to historic downtown Ipswich, the MBTA commuter rail, fine dining establishments, & Crane’s beach.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,113 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $424,999
Final Sale Price: $405,000
Difference: $19,999 (-4.7%)
Performance Metrics
95.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
35
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $382
Sale $/sq ft: $364
This property sold for $364 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 35 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1985
Living Area 1,113 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Wood Laminate
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $4,028
Assessed Value $361,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Wood Laminate
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1985
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2