BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Corporal Mcternan St. # 406, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Cambridgeport
$2,038,500
Est. $12,475/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$1,062
Price/Sq Ft
1926
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 24, 2026 • MLS# 73479594 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to one of Cambridgeport’s most coveted penthouses at Dana Park Place. This sun-drenched residence pairs serene views with premier urban living. The elegant open living and dining area is wrapped in natural light and opens through French doors to an east-facing private deck, perfect for refined entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen features stainless appliances, granite countertops, plentiful white cabinetry, and a walk-in pantry. A flexible floor plan offers a custom-built home office plus two spacious bedrooms and a shared bath upstairs, along with a luxurious primary bedroom suite with a jacuzzi tub and large walk-in closet. Enjoy garage parking, central air, and in-unit laundry. Full-service elevator building with professional management, weekday concierge, fitness center, event space, and bike storage. Moments to the Charles River, Central Square, MIT, dining, shopping, and Red Line MBTA. This is the one! Offers will be entertained on Tuesday, March 3@12pm

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner OLSON, RICHARD E.
Mailing Address 20 CORPORAL MCTERNAN ST 305, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02139

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $898,500
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,265
CPA Surcharge 3% ($140)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,406

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $898,500 $898,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 16, 2025 $1 84098/0561
Apr 9, 2025 $1,575,000 83948/0476
Dec 18, 2024 $1,273,000 83597/0092
Nov 1, 2024 $1 83426/0405
Sep 26, 2024 $1,390,000 83282/0049
Jul 26, 2024 $810,000 83050/0576
Aug 18, 2023 $100 81902/0569
Jan 23, 2023 $10 81183/0129
Dec 22, 2022 $100 81097/0001
Dec 19, 2022 $1,301,000 81081/0289

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (82.9% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1926
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,920 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,850,000
Final Sale Price: $2,038,500
Difference: +$188,500 (+10.2%)
Performance Metrics
110.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $964
Sale $/sq ft: $1,062
This property sold for $1,062 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.