BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

125 B St # 1D, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$499,000
Est. $3,517/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
916
Sq Ft
$545
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1899
Year Built
104
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$46,000 Listed Feb 6, 2026 • MLS# 73475078 Copied!

About this home

Rare affordable resale opportunity in South Boston’s historic Lawrence School! This spacious 2 bed, 2 bath unit features an open-concept floor plan designed for comfortable living & effortless entertaining. Rich hardwood floors, exposed brick details, stainless steel appliances, central air, & in-unit laundry combine character w/modern convenience. A versatile office/den located just off the living area provides an ideal space for working from home, studying, or additional flex use. Situated in a professionally managed elevator building, this home offers an exceptional location w/easy access to the highway & Mass Pike & is just minutes from public transportation, including Broadway Station & bus routes. Enjoy a short walk to the Seaport District, restaurants, shopping, & neighborhood amenities. Affordable housing restrictions apply: maximum gross income limits are 1 person: $115,800; 2 people: $132,400; 3 people: $148,900. $100,000 asset limit, (not including retirement accounts).

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
916 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1899
Living Area 916 sq ft
Lot Size 0.02 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,976
Assessed Value $562,600

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Lighting - Overhead, Office
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1899
Structure Type: Low-Rise
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1

South Boston

125 B St # 1D, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Boston School District local
C-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
52% attend college
38% 4-Year 14% 2-Year 7% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
3.7% Above Average
3.2% Suspensions 0.3% In-School 0.5% Emergency
1.8% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

3 schools
F
Condon K-8 School
0.2 mi | #345 of 352 | Score: 24.6
Improved 13 spots from last year
-33.6 below state avg
518 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-08
St. Peter Academy School
0.4 mi
Grades PK-08
Perkins Elementary
0.7 mi
M

Middle Schools

2 schools
Middle School Academy
0.6 mi
UP Academy
0.6 mi
H

High Schools

3 schools
F
Boston Collaborative High School
0.5 mi | #389 of 346 | Score: 22.8
Dropped 2 spots from last year
210 students Diverse
Grades 09-12
C
Quincy Upper School
0.7 mi | #268 of 346 | Score: 44.6
Dropped 14 spots from last year
-13.6 below state avg
557 students Very Diverse
12 sports • 208 athletes
High Graduation Rate Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-12
F
Excel High School
0.7 mi | #332 of 346 | Score: 26.2
Improved 28 spots from last year
-32.1 below state avg
301 students Very Diverse
11 sports • 241 athletes
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades 10-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $581
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $212/mo

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
33.4%
Price Range
1
Previous Sales

Property Timeline

👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 20, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 20, 2026
New showing requirements
Price Reduced
May 20, 2026
$499,000 $16,000 (-3.11%)
From $515,000 to $499,000 (-3.1%)
👤
Agent Changed
Apr 10, 2026
Marko Zaric → Jonathan Diffenbach
Agent: Jonathan Diffenbach
Price Reduced
Apr 7, 2026
$515,000 $30,000 (-5.5%)
From $545,000 to $515,000 (-5.5%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Mar 24, 2026
New showing requirements
👤
Agent Changed
Mar 24, 2026
Jonathan Diffenbach → Marko Zaric
Agent: Marko Zaric
🏠
Listed for Sale
Feb 6, 2026
$545,000
Original listing
Office: Maloney Properties, Inc.
Previous Transaction - MLS #72011887
Full transaction history available when tracking began
🏷️
Previously Sold
Aug 15, 2016
$362,808
MLS #72011887

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 20, 2026 Price Changed $499,000 -$16,000
Apr 7, 2026 Price Changed $515,000 -$30,000
Feb 6, 2026 New Listing Added $545,000
Aug 15, 2016 Sold $362,808

Market Statistics

Days on Market
104 days
Price per Sq Ft
$545
Total Price Drop
-$46,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $6,976 $562,600

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$6,976
Tax Year 2026
HOA Fee
$212
Monthly
Assessed Value
$562,600

Listing Information

Listing Agent Jonathan Diffenbach
Listing Office Maloney Properties, Inc.
Agent MLS ID BB954473
Office MLS ID BB3875
Listing Data Updated May 21, 2026 3:08 PM EDT