BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

73 Romsey St, Boston MA 02125

Boston, MA 02125 • Dorchester
$851,500
Est. $4,983/month
9
Beds
3
Baths
3,515
Sq Ft
$242
Price/Sq Ft
0.07
Acres
1905
Year Built
60
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 29, 2025 • MLS# 73366271 Copied!

About this home

Here is a unique opportunity for seasoned builders or developers familiar with Boston's construction landscape. Located near the highly coveted Savin Hill area of Dorchester, this property is being sold as part of an active receivership proceeding requiring court approval by the Eastern Housing Court. While the property is currently boarded up and inaccessible, its strong potential lies in its prime location. Flanked by well-maintained structures, the surrounding area showcases the rich architectural essence and growth opportunities within Dorchester. Key considerations for prospective buyers include the immediate commencement of work post-closing and adherence to all building codes under receivership oversight. This requirement underscores the need for a seasoned professional accustomed to navigating such complexities in construction and development. Conduct your due diligence and don't miss your chance to revitalize this distressed, yet promising, property. To be sold as is.

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
9
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
3,515 sq ft
Total Rooms
18
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $880,000
Final Sale Price: $851,500
Difference: $28,500 (-3.2%)
Performance Metrics
96.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
60
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $250
Sale $/sq ft: $242
This property sold for $242 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 60 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1905
Living Area 3,515 sq ft
Lot Size 0.07 acres
Bedrooms 9
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 18

Features None
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,727
Assessed Value $494,600

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1905
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Dorchester

73 Romsey St, Boston MA 02125

Boston, MA 02125

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...