BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

115 Mill Street, New Bedford MA 02740

New Bedford, MA 02740 • West
$530,000
Est. $3,526/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,299
Sq Ft
$161
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1900
Year Built
65
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 24, 2025 • MLS# 73349361 Copied!

About this home

$20,900 PRICE REDUCTION by MOTIVATED SELLER. Built as a Colonial, converted to a 3 family maintains original charm and elegance with a beautiful spacious first floor has approximately 2,125 SFof living space including part of 2nd floor with 2 spacious bedrooms and full bathroom. The 2nd apartment has kitchen, living room and one good size bedroom, gleaming hardwood floors, in move in condition. The 3rd floor is spacious comfortable attic apartment with high ceilings w one bedroom, HWD oak floors. The roof is recent and some replacement vinyl windows There are 3 newer heating systems and separate electric and gas meters. Driveway parking for 3 cars and private backyard. The property is in good condition in and out. This property is within walking distance to the MBTA train station located in the North Bedford Historic District

Property Type
3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,299 sq ft
Total Rooms
14
Stories
4
Levels
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $530,000
Difference: $69,000 (-11.5%)
Performance Metrics
88.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
65
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $182
Sale $/sq ft: $161
This property sold for $161 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 65 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1900
Living Area 3,299 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 14

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Varies, Hardwood, Other
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 4

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $7,753
Assessed Value $644,400

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Granite, Other
Stories: 4

Lot Features: Cleared, Level
Road Frontage: 50.00 ft
Road Surface: Paved

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved

Special Features