BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

636 Beacon St # 205, Boston MA 02215

Boston, MA 02215 • Kenmore Square
$525,000
Est. $3,780/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
504
Sq Ft
$1,042
Price/Sq Ft
0.01
Acres
1899
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 15, 2024 • MLS# 73302402 Copied!

About this home

Rarely available 1 bedroom at The Belvoir Condos. Located in the heart of Kenmore Square, this unit is situated in an absolute A+ location. 95 Walk-Score (walker's paradise). Directly along the Green B, C, & D Lines, as well as six different bus lines, and a 1/4 mile to the Commuter Rail. Easily accessible to Back Bay, Fenway, Longwood Medical, Boston University, + endless shopping, entertainment, & dining options. The unit is 504 square feet with an incredibly efficient layout. The kitchen living & dining areas share an open layout. The kitchen offers a large breakfast bar with granite counters & stool seating, opening to a sunny & well appointed living room w/bay windows. Off the living room is an area that works very well as a home office or dining room. The bedroom is queen size and has a large closet. Bathroom was fully renovated in 2022. There is central AC (HVAC was replaced in 2019), 5 large windows, hardwood floors throughout, and great ceiling height.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
504 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,000
Final Sale Price: $525,000
Difference: $4,000 (-0.8%)
Performance Metrics
99.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,050
Sale $/sq ft: $1,042
This property sold for $1,042 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.8% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.