BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Rice St # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$610,000
Est. $3,994/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,273
Sq Ft
$479
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1880
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 6, 2024 • MLS# 73248390 Copied!

About this home

We are proud to introduce to you this exhaustively-renovated (2017) yet classically appointed two-level condo steps from Collins Cove in Salem. This stunning unit features a showpiece kitchen for the most discriminating of cooks; three full bedrooms including a large, private primary suite on its own level; an open floor plan for elegant entertaining; a stunning private yard space for quiet retreat; loads of storage space including huge closets, tons of kitchen storage and dedicated space in the basement; a full-size in-unit washer and dryer, off-street parking for one car; and a hyper-convenient location that provides easy access to Downtown Salem, the Purple Line train AND the shops and restaurants of downtown Beverly. This property is a commuter's dream that doubles as an amazing retreat.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,273 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $625,000
Final Sale Price: $610,000
Difference: $15,000 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $491
Sale $/sq ft: $479
This property sold for $479 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1880
Living Area 1,273 sq ft
Lot Size 0.08 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $5,906
Assessed Value $508,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1880
Effective Year (Renovated): 2017
Structure Type: 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 2

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Patio, Fenced Yard
Patio & Porch: Patio