BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

155-157 Tenney Street, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844 • Central
$689,000
Est. $4,179/month
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,194
Sq Ft
$314
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1900
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 6, 2024 • MLS# 73209374 Copied!

About this home

Offer deadline! Submit best and final offer by Tuesday 3/12 5pm. Welcome to this great investment opportunity in Methuen! This 3-unit apartment home offers convenience and comfort to its residents. Nestled in the heart of Methuen, located within close proximity to shopping centers, downtown Methuen, the Loop shopping plaza ensuring that residents have easy access to everyday necessities and entertainment options. Additionally, the nearby highway offers seamless connectivity to surrounding areas, making commuting a breeze for everyone and adventurers alike. Each unit is thoughtfully designed to provide a cozy living, 1st and second floor offers 2 bedrooms in each unit and 1 bath, the 3rd unit offers a well kept and cozy 1 bedroom and 1 bath. 1st floor offers a recent updated kitchen and other updates throughout the building. Check out this fantastic opportunity to own a multi-unit home! Sale includes additional lot parcel 714-16-34.

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,194 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $649,900
Final Sale Price: $689,000
Difference: +$39,100 (+6.0%)
Performance Metrics
106.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $296
Sale $/sq ft: $314
This property sold for $314 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1900
Living Area 2,194 sq ft
Lot Size 0.0000
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 10

Laundry Washer & Dryer Hookup
Features Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Well
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $5,935
Assessed Value $507,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen
Windows:
Basement: Full, Concrete
Laundry: Washer & Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 8