BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

141 Jewett St # 2, Newton MA 02458

Newton, MA 02458 • Newton Corner
$806,000
Est. $4,810/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,758
Sq Ft
$458
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1900
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 26, 2023 • MLS# 73129550 Copied!

About this home

Quintessential Newton living! This one-of-a-kind property boasts old world charm combined with a trendy mid century modern vibe that's sure to make you fall in love. Spread across two levels of living space, this 3 bedroom, plus office, 2 bathroom condo is the perfect space to grow. The open and airy living room floods with natural light through the beautiful bay windows, while the perfectly preserved Victorian era flooring and fixtures are peppered throughout this elegant dining and kitchen area. Enjoy a book in the cozy book-nook or a breathtaking breeze from one of two private decks- the perfect scene for morning yoga, or an evening sunset! The spacious and flexible floor plan features many updates such as in-unit laundry, a modern bathroom with heated floors, fresh paint, new decking, roofs, insulation, hot water tank and boiler. This property also features a detached garage space, and covered parking.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,758 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $829,000
Final Sale Price: $806,000
Difference: $23,000 (-2.8%)
Performance Metrics
97.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $472
Sale $/sq ft: $458
This property sold for $458 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.