BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

89 Newfield St, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$1,675,000
Est. $9,241/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,509
Sq Ft
$477
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
1956
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 17, 2023 • MLS# 73112548 Copied!

About this home

New to market this beautifully renovated, expanded single-family home is ready for move-in. With its impeccable design, the spacious layout offers everything one could wish for in modern living. First floor features a chef's kitchen with quartz counters and high-end appliances. The open layout has great flow connecting the kitchen to the dining space and a seating area, all ideal for entertaining. The spacious yet intimate living room features a gas fireplace and a beverage station. 1st floor also includes a private study, bedroom, and full bathroom. 2nd fl has four large bedrooms, a laundry room, and 2 full bath. The extra-large main suite has a double vanity bathroom, plus a spacious closet and walk-in dressing room. The basement provides a recreational room, half bath, and two-car garage. Exterior features include a front porch and level fenced-in backyard. Ideally situated where West Roxbury, Newton, and Brookline meet, this home delivers it all.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 89 NEWFIELD LLC
Mailing Address Hyde Park, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Ranch

Tax Information

Assessed Value $638,600
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,571
CPA Surcharge 1% ($55)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,627

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $266,900 $371,700 $638,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 8, 2022 $570,000 67768/333

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 31, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1956
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,509 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,575,000
Final Sale Price: $1,675,000
Difference: +$100,000 (+6.3%)
Performance Metrics
106.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $449
Sale $/sq ft: $477
This property sold for $477 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.