BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

89 Newfield Street, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$570,000
Est. $3,559/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,340
Sq Ft
$425
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
1959
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 29, 2022 • MLS# 72973892 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to this Ranch style home situated on a quiet side street on the Chestnut Hill line. This bright and sunny home has a Fireplace Livingroom with a Bow Window and Hardwood floors. There is a home office, off the large Eat in Kitchen. And 3 good size Bedroom with great Closets throughout the home. The finished room in the basement needs work but has a working bathroom. There is a 2 Car Garage and room for extra storage. The Roof, Heat and Central A/C is young. This professionally landscaped yard has shrubs, beautiful flowering dogwoods and fruit trees plus a private patio and shed. It's an ideal location with close proximity to Millennium Park, Hynes Field Playground, it's less than 1.0 mile to the commuter rail with easy access to routes 9 & 95 including Boston's medical area.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 89 NEWFIELD LLC
Mailing Address Hyde Park, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Ranch

Tax Information

Assessed Value $638,600
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,571
CPA Surcharge 1% ($55)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,627

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $266,900 $371,700 $638,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 8, 2022 $570,000 67768/333

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 31, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1959
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,340 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,900
Final Sale Price: $570,000
Difference: $129,900 (-18.6%)
Performance Metrics
81.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $522
Sale $/sq ft: $425
This property sold for $425 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.6% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.