BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

88 Glen St, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145
$1,105,000
Est. $6,663/month
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,205
Sq Ft
$345
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1870
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 12, 2022 • MLS# 73047017 Copied!

About this home

Spacious multi-unit property in convenient Somerville location with excellent potential for renovation! This 6-bedroom, 3-bathroom home has a 2-car garage, expansive driveway and over 3200 sq. ft. of living space. Currently used as a 3-family, each unit offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath and hardwood flooring with decorative nuances indicative of the times. Located on a quiet street in East Somerville, this property is just a short distance from public transportation, restaurants, shopping and Assembly Row, Broadway and more.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HELMSTONE PROPERTIES LLC
Mailing Address 10 NOUVELLE WAY UNIT 813, NATICK, MA, 01760

Land Use

Use Code 1050
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style 3 fam Conv

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,069,400
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $11,250
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($153)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,403

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $405,600 $659,400 $1,069,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jan 17, 2023 $1 1598/0093

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1870
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
3,205 sq ft
Total Rooms
14
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,100,000
Final Sale Price: $1,105,000
Difference: +$5,000 (+0.5%)
Performance Metrics
100.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $343
Sale $/sq ft: $345
This property sold for $345 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1870
Living Area 3,205 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 14

Laundry None
Features Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $10,507
Assessed Value $1,032,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room
Windows:
Basement:
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1870
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Total Parking Spaces: 6