BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59 South Main St # 1, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$205,000
Est. $1,505/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
456
Sq Ft
$450
Price/Sq Ft
1716
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 6, 2022 • MLS# 73043706 Copied!

About this home

Rare opportunity to live in Ipswich. Riverfront first floor, one bedroom condo zoned central business that allows for residential or commercial use. Architectural details abound w/dentil crown molding, marble hearth fireplace, built in bookcase hailing from earlier days of master carpentry. Wood floors, galley kitchen, pantry, mini-split wall unit provides supplemental heating and AC, gas/forced hot air heat and 3/4 bath found therein. Open concept living space and ideal as a pied a terre, second home or entry level housing. Spacious storage locker in lower level and assigned parking space. Additional parking across in public lot if needed or at the fish ladder next to driveway. Use of front hall is designated for this first floor garden style unit. Great bay windows/shades to remain. Conveniently located for access to Riverwalk, commuter rail, Crane Beach, Castle Hill, local museums and town amenities. Move in condition. A must see! All offers, if any, due 10/10 by 6 pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1716
Living Area
456 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $189,900
Final Sale Price: $205,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+8.0%)
Performance Metrics
108.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $416
Sale $/sq ft: $450
This property sold for $450 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.