BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Father Francis Gilday St # 114, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118
$1,120,000
Est. $7,810/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,263
Sq Ft
$887
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1864
Year Built
67
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 28, 2022 • MLS# 73041689 Copied!

About this home

Originally built in the mid 1800’s as Boston College and BC High School, The Penmark was transformed into a beautiful boutique residence in 2006. This full service elevator building is close to all that the South End has to offer, and Unit 114 is certainly a charmer. This spacious corner duplex home offers an open layout, which is great for entertaining, with a granite/stainless kitchen with gas cooking. The sheer volume of space is incredible with high ceilings measuring over 12 feet with 4 tall arched windows offering visual interest, natural light and a bright airy feel. Downstairs you will find your primary suite along with a guest room/office, second bathroom and in unit washer/dryer. Other amenities include central air, 24/7 concierge, professional management, landscaped courtyard, dog run, fitness center and 2 side by side garage parking spaces. Easy access to Blackstone/Franklin Square Parks, great restaurants, 90/93, BU Dental School and Boston Medical Center.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1864
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,263 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,175,000
Final Sale Price: $1,120,000
Difference: $55,000 (-4.7%)
Performance Metrics
95.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
67
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $930
Sale $/sq ft: $887
This property sold for $887 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 67 days on market before selling.