BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Ober Street # 3, Beverly MA 01915

Beverly, MA 01915 • Beverly Cove
$850,000
Est. $5,608/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,689
Sq Ft
$503
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 21, 2022 • MLS# 73000798 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully updated Penthouse Condo with ocean views located in the heart of Beverly Cove. This stunning unit features open concept living with vaulted ceilings, a multitude of windows that filter natural light and a gas fireplace with built-in bookcases. Enjoy the new kitchen with a center island, leathered granite countertops, stainless appliances, and subway tile. Lovely main bedroom with a walk-in closet and bath offering double sinks, a jetted tub, and walk-in shower. Separate laundry room with a new shelving system and storage. Exclusive use of the attic, as well as private storage in the basement. Feel the ocean breeze from 2 private decks of this shingle style home that was converted in 2005 with superb attention to detail. Detached garage with additional parking for 2 cars. Steps to Lynch Park, area beaches, restaurants, shopping, and the commuter rail to Boston.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,689 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $850,000
Difference: +$50,100 (+6.3%)
Performance Metrics
106.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $474
Sale $/sq ft: $503
This property sold for $503 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1910
Living Area 1,689 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Pantry, Third Floor
Features Entrance Foyer

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Composite, Garden, Screens, Stone Wall
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Composite

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Off Street
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $7,320
Assessed Value $601,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
Windows: Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pantry, Third Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1910
Effective Year (Renovated): 2005
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1