BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

181 Essex St # E505, Boston MA 02111

Boston, MA 02111 • Financial District
$615,000
Est. $4,226/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
726
Sq Ft
$847
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
2006
Year Built
82
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 13, 2022 • MLS# 72996528 Copied!

About this home

Rarely offered one bedroom, one bathroom at Lincoln Plaza in the Leather District! Unit E505 offers an efficient layout with ample ceiling height and oversized windows throughout. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tons of cabinet space, and gas cooking. A spacious and bright living room with recently refinished hardwood floors and recessed lighting provides a versatile floor plan. A large bedroom with plenty of closet space. A sleek marble appointed bathroom with a bathtub & shower combo. Newly installed in-unit washer & dryer as well as central air complete this perfect city condo. Conveniently located steps away from South Station, the Financial District, Boston's Waterfront, the Seaport and Boston Common, this sought after professionally managed elevator building offers a common courtyard available for private reservation, bike storage, and additional storage. Don't miss this chance to be in the heart of it all.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Living Area
726 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $655,000
Final Sale Price: $615,000
Difference: $40,000 (-6.1%)
Performance Metrics
93.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
82
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $902
Sale $/sq ft: $847
This property sold for $847 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 82 days on market before selling.