BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

50 Neponset Ave, Boston MA 02136

Boston, MA 02136
$650,000
Est. $3,847/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,774
Sq Ft
$366
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1976
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2022 • MLS# 72979862 Copied!

About this home

The house you have been looking for on Fairmount Hill! There is lots of space for living and enjoyment in this spacious, open floor plan single family home in one of Hyde Park's most sought after locations. Featured is a large kitchen with granite tops and stainless steel appliances and an open dining room area leading to a sizeable living room with a large fireplace. From the kitchen, walk out to a bright spacious carpeted sun room that can be enjoyed all year-round. On the same level are 3 bedrooms and a full bath. Downstairs is a huge living/entertainment room with mini-kitchen, a full bath, and an additional bonus room ready for your finishing touches. Additionally there are 2 workshops for the handyperson! This well kept home has a generous driveway and sheds all on a fenced corner lot within walking distance of the commuter rail, buses, and eateries and an easy drive to the highway.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MURACA JONATHAN G
Mailing Address NEPONSET, HYDE PARK, MA, 02136

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Raised Ranch

Tax Information

Assessed Value $472,400
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $4,861
CPA Surcharge 1% ($38)
Estimated Annual Tax $4,899

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $171,400 $301,000 $472,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 15, 2022 $650,000 67957/109

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1976
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,774 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $715,000
Final Sale Price: $650,000
Difference: $65,000 (-9.1%)
Performance Metrics
90.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $403
Sale $/sq ft: $366
This property sold for $366 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.1% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.