BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

578 E Broadway # 1, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$900,000
Est. $5,615/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,408
Sq Ft
$639
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1890
Year Built
44
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 4, 2022 • MLS# 72976218 Copied!

About this home

Perfectly situated on the top of E. Broadway! This 3 bed, 2.5 bath duplex lives like a single family with two private entrances and direct access PARKING! All three bedrooms are on one level - the primary king sized suite has a wall of custom built-ins and an en-suite bath. The 2nd king sized bedroom, also features custom built-ins to maximize storage. The 3rd room is best suited as an office or nursery and has a large private deck. The lower level boasts full windows and a large open concept living/kitchen/dining space. The kitchen features white cabinets, granite counters and stainless steel appliances. The living space is anchored by a gas fireplace. Rounding out this floor is a half bath and large storage/pantry area. Close to all that South Boston has to offer! Retail, restaurants. coffee shops and public transportation. Fully owner occupied building that has been lovingly cared for!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,408 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $989,000
Final Sale Price: $900,000
Difference: $89,000 (-9.0%)
Performance Metrics
91.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
44
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $702
Sale $/sq ft: $639
This property sold for $639 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 44 days on market before selling.