BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

42 Broad Street # 5, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$444,000
Est. $3,142/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,020
Sq Ft
$435
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
7
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 20, 2022 • MLS# 72968817 Copied!

About this home

Home Sweet Home!! As soon as you step inside this gorgeous 2 bedroom/2 full bath single level condo you will feel right at home! Located in the heart of the McIntire Historic District amongst some of the country's most iconic antique properties you'll find this beautiful brick building. The living room features a stunning wall of custom built-ins including a whole tower for wine storage! Open to an area that could serve as a dining space but currently used as a home office. The updated kitchen boasts lots of stone counter space along with stainless appliances, and offers sliding glass door access to your private deck! The ultra spacious master bedroom also has a full en-suite bath with marble topped vanity. The guest room generously sized plus there is a second full bath with marble vanity! In-unit laundry, separate basement storage units and 2 car parking are huge pluses. Did we mention it's dog friendly & minutes to downtown Salem, train station & Healthy Prof Managed Association!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,020 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,000
Final Sale Price: $444,000
Difference: $5,000 (-1.1%)
Performance Metrics
98.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
7
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $440
Sale $/sq ft: $435
This property sold for $435 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.1% below the original asking price.

With only 7 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.