BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

497 Foster Rd, Tewksbury MA 01876

Tewksbury, MA 01876
$577,500
Est. $3,638/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,322
Sq Ft
$437
Price/Sq Ft
0.24
Acres
1953
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 6, 2022 • MLS# 72963393 Copied!

About this home

Modern meets Traditional! This is the opportunity of a lifetime to buy into a lovely starter home in Tewksbury! Become the new owner of this three-bedroom, one-bathroom Cape-cod style home which has been recently updated and sits on a 10,000+ sqft lot. Updates include a brand new kitchen in 2019, a new vinyl fence surrounding the property, new dark walnut hardwood floors on the main level, and fresh paint throughout. The property is conveniently located just minutes from Heath Brook School, John Ryan Middle School, Tewksbury Memorial High School, Tewksbury Country Club, Oakdale Plaza, and easy access to major highways including I-93, I-95, RT. 3, and I-495. Showings begin Saturday 4/9 at the open house.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1953
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,322 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $534,999
Final Sale Price: $577,500
Difference: +$42,501 (+7.9%)
Performance Metrics
107.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $405
Sale $/sq ft: $437
This property sold for $437 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.