BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

408 Seaver St, Boston MA 02121

Boston, MA 02121 • Dorchester
$479,000
Est. $3,214/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,900
Sq Ft
$252
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
1905
Year Built
71
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 19, 2021 • MLS# 72910178 Copied!

About this home

JUST RENOVATED!!! ENORMOUS bi-level penthouse! Do not miss this 1900 sq foot Dorchester townhouse condominium located directly in the heart of the city! Great investment or owner occupant opportunity! This condo features plenty of space to spread out in; and has 5 great well proportioned bedrooms located perfectly inside the condo. Central air, hardwood floors, 2 full baths, a large chef's kitchen, and an exclusive private entryway are some of the highlights of this unit. Franklin Park & the William J. Devine Golf Course are both at your door step. The large private deck exclusive to the condo is perfect for entertaining or enjoying on a beautiful day. The unit's location is unmatched; as it is located on the Dorchester/Roxbury/Jamaica Plain border. This means there are many public transit options, easy highway access, quick commute to Downtown Boston/Back Bay, & easy access to the Longwood Medical area. Low condo fee....this is the one! Come see and it for yourself!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FREMONT INVESTMENT & LOAN
Mailing Address 408 SEAVER ST #1, DORCHESTER, MA, 02121

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Free Standing

Tax Information

Assessed Value $436,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $4,494
CPA Surcharge 1% ($35)
Estimated Annual Tax $4,528

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,900 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $489,000
Final Sale Price: $479,000
Difference: $10,000 (-2.0%)
Performance Metrics
98.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
71
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $257
Sale $/sq ft: $252
This property sold for $252 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 71 days on market before selling.