BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Whittier Place # 5E, Boston MA 02114

Boston, MA 02114 • West End
$690,000
Est. $5,306/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,224
Sq Ft
$564
Price/Sq Ft
1964
Year Built
99
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 22, 2021 • MLS# 72898277 Copied!

About this home

West End / 8 Whittier Place, price reduced- excellent value for location, sq footage, upgrades and views . Enjoy one of Boston's most convenient neighborhoods in this 1224 sq ft 2 bed / 2 bath southeast corner unit, offering wonderful natural light throughout. An oversized living/dining room of apprx 16x 27 ft, with the former balcony sq footage enclosed and incorporated into the main room, allowing for a flexible floor plan. An open concept kitchen features white cabinetry, granite countertops and SS appliances - including a gas range and wall oven. There are 2 updated baths, including master with ensuite and excellent closet space. Adjacent to the building is a health club with indoor & outdoor pools, available by membership, and an expansive common courtyard. Several shopping areas in the community including the Hub on Causeway, WF Plaza and close to Financial Dist, MGH, Kendall Sq, Red & Green line T, Esplanade and major commuter routes.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1964
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,224 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $725,000
Final Sale Price: $690,000
Difference: $35,000 (-4.8%)
Performance Metrics
95.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
99
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $592
Sale $/sq ft: $564
This property sold for $564 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.8% below the original asking price.

At 99 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.