BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59-69 Msgr Patrick J. Lydon Way # 410, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Ashmont
$350,000
Est. $2,277/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
881
Sq Ft
$397
Price/Sq Ft
1986
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 14, 2021 • MLS# 72865300 Copied!

About this home

Spacious top floor corner unit in the Ashmount area. Two bedroom, one a half bath’s, freshly painted awaits your finishing touch. Laundry in unit. Enjoy your morning coffee on the balcony over looking the community garden. Deeded parking space #7. 100 amp electrical. Two electric Heat and A/C units. Extra private storage. Taxes are $277 per year for owner occupant, that’s just $23 per month. Over 50% owner occupied. Pet friendly building. Walk to stores, restaurants and T at Ashmont Station. A short walk to Adams village. Pack your bags and move right in.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner GALINDO JULIO C
Mailing Address 66 MSGR P J LYDON WY, DORCHESTER, MA, 02124

Land Use

Use Code 105
Description Three-Family
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $675,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,948
CPA Surcharge 1% ($59)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,007

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $222,100 $453,100 $675,200

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (74.6% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1986
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
881 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $359,500
Final Sale Price: $350,000
Difference: $9,500 (-2.6%)
Performance Metrics
97.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $408
Sale $/sq ft: $397
This property sold for $397 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.6% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.