BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Gordon Street, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$1,660,000
Est. $9,920/month
5
Beds
4.5
Baths
3,651
Sq Ft
$455
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1874
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 22, 2021 • MLS# 72854418 Copied!

About this home

This rarely available mansard treasure at the foot of Sumner Hill is a two-family home with an additional in-law unit, tucked away within steps of the Green Street T station. A flexible layout could turn this multifamily property into a grand single-family home. The main unit features 3BR and 2.5BA with a primary suite, marble mantels, 3 fireplaces, formal dining, eat-in-kitchen, and built-ins. An all-season sun porch completes the main living area. The renovated rental unit features 2BR/1BA and central air. Bonus in-law suite is perfect for visitors or an au pair, and includes a private entrance, abundant natural light, kitchenette, and a full bathroom. All three units have separate systems, private entrances, and private in-unit laundry. Enjoy summer evenings on a large private landscaped patio terrace above the garage. Oversized garage for 1 car and plenty of storage. Additional parking available in the driveway. Do not miss this exceptional opportunity to own a Sumner Hill gem!

Property Type
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1874
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
4
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,651 sq ft
Total Rooms
12
Stories
5
Levels
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,699,999
Final Sale Price: $1,660,000
Difference: $39,999 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $466
Sale $/sq ft: $455
This property sold for $455 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1874
Living Area 3,651 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 4
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 12

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Steam, Natural Gas, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling Window Unit(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
Flooring Hardwood, Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 3
Basement Full, Finished, Walk-out Access
Laundry None
Features Ceiling Fan(s), Lead Certification Available, Storage, Walk-in Closet(s), Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Internet Available - Broadband, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry Room, Office/den, Sunroom

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Paved Drive
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $15,919
Assessed Value $1,478,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Lead Certification Available, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Internet Available - Broadband, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry Room, Office/Den, Sunroom