BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

76 Clearwater Dr, Boston MA 02126

Boston, MA 02126 • Dorchester's Lower Mills
$760,000
Est. $4,537/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,880
Sq Ft
$404
Price/Sq Ft
0.14
Acres
1935
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 15, 2021 • MLS# 72850079 Copied!

About this home

Spectacular Colonial located on a corner lot in a wonderful neighborhood setting! You will instantly feel at home as you enter through the front door into the entryway. The warm & inviting fireplaced living rm provides gleaming HW floors & tons of natural light! The beautiful kitchen is one you can envision yourself cooking in, complete with s/s appliances, double wall ovens, tile backsplash, a breakfast nook w/ pendant lighting that opens to the dining room w/ custom built cabinetry. Down the hall is a large office, a full bath, & access to the private back deck! The 2nd level is complete w/ Master bedroom along w/ 2 add’l spacious bedrooms all featuring ample closet space & hardwood floors along with a full bath! Need more space? The partially finished lower level offers a spacious family room & plenty of storage! Your new home has a fenced-in backyard where you can enjoy hosting those summer BBQs, a large back deck, 2 garages - 1 attached & 1 detached. Welcome Home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FORD EVELYN L KIRKLAND
Mailing Address CLEARWATER, MATTAPAN, MA, 02126

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $793,300
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,163
CPA Surcharge 1% ($71)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,234

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $178,700 $614,600 $793,300

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 4, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1935
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,880 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $725,000
Final Sale Price: $760,000
Difference: +$35,000 (+4.8%)
Performance Metrics
104.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $386
Sale $/sq ft: $404
This property sold for $404 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.