BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Mead Street Ct, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$775,000
Est. $4,657/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
969
Sq Ft
$800
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1860
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 20, 2021 • MLS# 72817552 Copied!

About this home

Circa 1860 workman's cottage located down a private gated pedestrian walkway, adjacent to the Edwards Playground and Park. This 2 Bedroom, 1.5 bathroom, 969 square feet, Single family home is a fantastic alternative to condo living. Providing Historic charm of yesteryear, original wide pumpkin pine floors, rustic wooden ceiling beams, and wood burning fireplace. Updated eat-in kitchen with white cabinetry, granite counter-tops, and stainless steel appliances. Large private patio with custom cedar fencing and shed for bikes and gardening supplies. The carefully cared for garden features many mature perennials and 1000 bulbs and was a finalist in the Boston Garden Contest. A short distance away to the 92 bus stop to Downtown, Whole Foods, Zume's, CVS. *** Offers due by Noon on Friday 4/23***

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BREED BENJAMIN
Mailing Address MEAD STREET, CHARLESTOWN, MA, 02129

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Row End

Tax Information

Assessed Value $809,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,334
CPA Surcharge 1% ($73)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,407

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $283,800 $526,100 $809,900

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.9% confidence) · Data as of Apr 2, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
969 sq ft
Total Rooms
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $775,000
Difference: +$76,000 (+10.9%)
Performance Metrics
110.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $721
Sale $/sq ft: $800
This property sold for $800 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.