BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

24 Washington Street # 402, Haverhill MA 01832

Haverhill, MA 01832 • Zip 01832
$255,000
Est. $1,894/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
915
Sq Ft
$279
Price/Sq Ft
1893
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 24, 2021 • MLS# 72789501 Copied!

About this home

MULTIPLE OFFERS. REVIEW DATE OF 3/1/21. Your wait is over. Rare opportunity to own this Penthouse Loft located in the Historic Nichols Block Condominiums. Larger unit than most 2 bedroom units. Corner unit with no shared walls with anyone. Perfectly located in Haverhill's downtown renaissance. Walking distance to great shopping, fantastic dining, quaint coffee shops and a lively nightlife. Commuter rail to Boston's North Station is minutes away. TOP FLOOR, Corner Unit offers 915 square feet of open floor plan with soaring ceilings and views of the Merrimack River. The penthouse location affords lots of natural light with walls of windows and a large skylight. Full size kitchen with granite countertops and black appliances. In-unit washer and dryer. Bright and airy master bedroom with large windows and spacious walk-in closet. Central air, elevator in building and private storage area in the basement. Common roof deck access on the same level. Extremely low monthly condo fee.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1893
Living Area
915 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $239,900
Final Sale Price: $255,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+6.3%)
Performance Metrics
106.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $262
Sale $/sq ft: $279
This property sold for $279 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.