BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Rice Street # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$520,000
Est. $2,939/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$433
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 15, 2021 • MLS# 72785948 Copied!

About this home

Quality design, craftsmanship and materials used throughout this top to bottom newly renovated opportunity on Bridge Street Neck. Open floor plan incorporates high ceilings, state-of-the-art chef's kitchen, quartz center island with dining space and built in bar with wine frig. 2 en-suite bedrooms are complimented with walk-in showers, a master soaker tub and spacious walk-in closets. In unit laundry, loads of storage and 2 car off street deeded parking, New heat, central AC, tankless Navian water heater.This spectacular property is close to the beach with easy access to the train and ferry to Boston. It is near to vibrant downtown areas of both Salem and Beverly. Museums, fine dining, cafes, boutique shopping and fun night life. Move right in!! Property Taxes to be determined.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,200 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,900
Final Sale Price: $520,000
Difference: $29,900 (-5.4%)
Performance Metrics
94.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $458
Sale $/sq ft: $433
This property sold for $433 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1890
Living Area 1,200 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood

Features Off Street, Tandem, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public, Individual Meter
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Effective Year (Renovated): 2020
Structure Type: Detached, 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 2
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public, Individual Meter