BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Wells Ave # C, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$285,000
Est. $2,169/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,148
Sq Ft
$248
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
66
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 13, 2021 • MLS# 72774532 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy affordable Victorian beauty in the Highlands! Originally the gracious, principal living areas of an elegant home, this first-floor unit offers high ceilings, rich woodwork, original stained glass windows, hardwood floors, tin ceiling, and tons of character and charm. Enjoy the covered front porch, the separate side entry off the driveway, tandem parking for two cars, in-unit laundry, full basement storage, and the beadboard three-season sunroom overlooking the enclosed back yard. The Master bedroom has sparkling inlaid flooring. The fireplaced living room with a huge bay window for wonderful natural light. This spacious flat offers a convenient location on a side street near Amesbury Middle School. Great commuter location and minutes to downtown Amesbury for great dining options! 1st showings at the open house. Seller will Escrow $5,000 for future painting project sited to take place this summer.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,148 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $309,000
Final Sale Price: $285,000
Difference: $24,000 (-7.8%)
Performance Metrics
92.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
66
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $269
Sale $/sq ft: $248
This property sold for $248 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 66 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,148 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Hardwood
Appliances None
Fireplace Master Bedroom
Fireplaces 1

Features Tandem, Assigned, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $3,872
Assessed Value $225,400

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Slate
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Tandem, Assigned, Paved

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Master Bedroom
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School