BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

717 Atlantic Ave # 8A, Boston MA 02111

Boston, MA 02111 • Leather District
$1,225,000
Est. $7,663/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,472
Sq Ft
$832
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1900
Year Built
49
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 23, 2020 • MLS# 72760538 Copied!

About this home

Spectacular Loft Penthouse with a sensational 400 SF direct access private roof deck! Enjoy panoramic skyline views while entertaining from above. Retreat below to wide open & expansive living space with soaring 12 foot ceilings & massive skylight! This soho-style home offers the perfect blend of industrial features and modern elegance. New chefs kitchen with bar seating & open shelving featuring travertine wall & bar detail. Suede granite countertops, Wolf gas range with hood and custom pantry with antique doors (circa 1880). New luxurious bathroom with striking custom shower, marble vanity, custom pine ceiling and in unit laundry. Grand entry foyer/mud room with tremendous closet space & storage featuring sliding barn doors. Concrete floors, oversized wrought iron industrial mirrors, 7 front facing enormous windows and 2 bedrooms make this a once in a lifetime opportunity. Pet friendly! Rental parking conveniently located in the garage next door.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner GOULDING-FRAYER PROP I LLC MASS LLC
Mailing Address 717 ATLANTIC AV #1A, BOSTON, MA, 02111

Land Use

Use Code 358
Description N/A

Tax Information

Assessed Value $587,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,045
CPA Surcharge 1% ($50)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,096

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $706,000 $706,000

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: fuzzy_address (65.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,472 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,295,000
Final Sale Price: $1,225,000
Difference: $70,000 (-5.4%)
Performance Metrics
94.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
49
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $880
Sale $/sq ft: $832
This property sold for $832 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 49 days on market before selling.