BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Church St # 607, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$339,000
Est. $2,826/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
841
Sq Ft
$403
Price/Sq Ft
1990
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 18, 2020 • MLS# 72758196 Copied!

About this home

Easy living at The Essex! Great downtown location. 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo freshly painted with new carpeting (2 years old). Corner unit provides additional windows in master bedroom. Juliet balcony off the living room. In unit laundry hook-ups. Plenty of closet space. Extra storage room in basement. Enjoy association amenities of an elevator, indoor pool, jacuzzi, fitness room(under renovation) and club room. There is a beautiful outdoor courtyard for relaxing. Located in the heart of downtown Salem! Enjoy a short walk to the train or ferry to Boston, Peabody Essex Museum, Salem Common, numerous restaurants, live entertainment, shops, and Pickering Wharf. Attached to Museum garage/parking pass, unit is on the sixth floor, same floor as the garage connection for ease of access. Heat/AC included in condo fee! Virtual and private accompanied showings available. Masks and social distancing required.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1990
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
841 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $343,900
Final Sale Price: $339,000
Difference: $4,900 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $409
Sale $/sq ft: $403
This property sold for $403 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.