BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

70 Albion St # 1, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Davis Square
$570,000
Est. $3,650/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
812
Sq Ft
$702
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
98
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 30, 2020 • MLS# 72734938 Copied!

About this home

Exceptional location near Davis Sq, Porter Sq, and Magoun Sq, Red Line T-Stops, future Lowell St Green Line extension, and some of the best restaurants & shopping Somerville has to offer. Built in the turn of the 20th century, this first floor condo consists of 800+ sq. ft. including 2 beds and 2 baths. Throughout the home you’ll find gorgeous hardwood floors that were refinished in 2020, freshly painted interior, and natural light that fills the unit. The home features an updated, eat-in kitchen, cozy living area, large bedroom with ensuite bath, and pocket doors that lead to another spacious bedroom. Enjoy low condo fees, recessed lighting, Energy Star appliances, in-building laundry with wifi enabled washer/dryer, private entrance, exclusive patio, and common outdoor space with fenced-in backyard. This is your opportunity to live in a home with the perfect blend of convenience and location. Virtual Tour: http://bit.ly/70Albion1VirtualTour

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
812 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $570,000
Difference: $29,900 (-5.0%)
Performance Metrics
95.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
98
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $739
Sale $/sq ft: $702
This property sold for $702 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.0% below the original asking price.

At 98 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.