BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

61 Market Street # 2D, Lowell MA 01852

Lowell, MA 01852 • Downtown
$330,000
Est. $2,471/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,187
Sq Ft
$278
Price/Sq Ft
1880
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 16, 2020 • MLS# 72727612 Copied!

About this home

Loft living with the intimacy of a small building? You can have both! Updated loft with 7-ft windows & 11-ft ceilings that’s as cozy as a Brooklyn brownstone — centrally located downtown with only 4 units/floor. Your building is a former department store with such an interesting history that a documentary has been made about it. Low condo fees include large private basement storage. Public garage across the street and independent coffee shop outside your door. Large tiled walk-in shower, double vanity, custom bathroom storage cabinet, full sized washer & dryer. High-end induction range that will change your view of electric stoves. Display art from Lowell’s many artists, no drilling needed, on the professional cable hanging system. The owner built a new life in this multicultural city, with more fascinating people, food, and festivals than she could ever do justice to. She wishes for you something just as wonderful as you settle into your new home. Showings begin 9/19 at 10am by appt.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,187 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $330,000
Difference: $19,900 (-5.7%)
Performance Metrics
94.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $295
Sale $/sq ft: $278
This property sold for $278 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.