BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59 Partridge Ave # 1, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145 • Magoun Square
$440,000
Est. $3,080/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
745
Sq Ft
$591
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
69
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 14, 2020 • MLS# 72726057 Copied!

About this home

This stylish 2 bedroom, 1 bath condo with private entrance offers great area w/additional 800 sq ft of exclusive space awaiting your imagination to easily more than double the square footage throughout! Located a short stroll to Magoun Square w/ trendy eateries, shops and much more at your door step. Nicely elevated from street & recently refreshed this unit is move-in ready w/ shimmering hardwood floors throughout. Charming open living area which offers an ideal space for entertaining while preparing appetizers in the updated S/S appliance kitchen w/ granite counters & full-length sophisticated exposed brick wall expanding from kitchen to master. Private in unit laundry, dishwasher & disposal for easy household chores, deeded off-street parking & ease of public transportation for the avid commuter. Get ready for the upcoming access to Magoun Sq “T” station within walking distance! This unit truly offers it all!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner THOMAS JOHNSON ASSOCIATES LLC
Mailing Address 480 MEDFORD ST 4, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02145

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Three decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $595,000
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,259
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($78)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,338

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $595,000 $595,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 25, 2021 $415,000 78105/0449
Jan 8, 2021 $440,000 76645/0197
Nov 25, 2020 $630,000 76264/0151
Sep 26, 2019 $325,000 73349/0329
Apr 29, 2019 $380,000 72519/0331
Mar 11, 2015 $400,000 65032/0032
Oct 31, 2013 $387,500 62866/0131
Mar 18, 2010 $325,000 54417/0575
May 11, 2005 $172,500 45163/0244

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
745 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $479,900
Final Sale Price: $440,000
Difference: $39,900 (-8.3%)
Performance Metrics
91.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
69
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $644
Sale $/sq ft: $591
This property sold for $591 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 69 days on market before selling.