BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Irving St, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$600,000
Est. $3,840/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,536
Sq Ft
$391
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
1946
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 11, 2020 • MLS# 72724549 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully renovated and light filled 3 bedroom/2 bath cape style home with garage near Birch Meadow!! GORGEOUS custom kitchen with premium tile, granite and stainless appliances. NEW gas heating (2020), newer windows, slider, electrical, hot water, paver patio, designer lighting, fireplace surround and gleaming oak floors throughout. Looking for that first floor master bedroom? This one includes a full walk-in dressing room with custom organizers. The stylishly renovated first floor bath includes high end finishes such as the luxurious tiled shower and designer vessel sink. Enjoy fall in front of your wood burning fireplace or entertaining in the flexible addition which works as a formal or casual dining space and leads directly to the patio. Upstairs are two large bedrooms, bath & great closets. If you are a gardener - you'll appreciate the level yard and professional landscaping. The full basement offers terrific additional living space thanks to a french drain system.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ALLEVATO NICHOLAS
Mailing Address 22 IRVING STREET, READING, MA, 01867

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Zoning S15
Style CAPE

Tax Information

Assessed Value $768,700
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,517
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($124)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,641

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $502,200 $266,100 $768,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 27, 2020 $600,000 75995/563

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1946
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,536 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $598,000
Final Sale Price: $600,000
Difference: +$2,000 (+0.3%)
Performance Metrics
100.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $389
Sale $/sq ft: $391
This property sold for $391 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.