BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Irving Street, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$580,000
Est. $3,674/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,536
Sq Ft
$378
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
1946
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 28, 2018 • MLS# 72299218 Copied!

About this home

There is nothing quite like the warmth and comfort of a New England-style Cape. Tastefully updated and ready for your family to settle in and start making memories. The many updates include: quality kitchen remodel, sun-filled dining area addition with radiant flooring, new sliders leading to patio and fenced backyard. Luxurious 1st floor 3/4 bath with marble shower. Retreat to your inviting Master Bedroom with a dreamy walk-in dressing room/closet.Two spacious Bedrooms and a second full bath complete the upstairs. Basement waterproofing system has been done making the lower level ready for potential expanded living space. Come visit this great neighborhood ~ an ideal place to ride bikes, walk the dog or take an evening stroll. Convenient to schools, downtown and major routes. This home has been well-loved inside and out by current owners for almost 20 years.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ALLEVATO NICHOLAS
Mailing Address 22 IRVING STREET, READING, MA, 01867

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Zoning S15
Style CAPE

Tax Information

Assessed Value $768,700
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,517
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($124)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,641

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $502,200 $266,100 $768,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 27, 2020 $600,000 75995/563

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.5% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1946
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,536 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $558,000
Final Sale Price: $580,000
Difference: +$22,000 (+3.9%)
Performance Metrics
103.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $363
Sale $/sq ft: $378
This property sold for $378 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.