BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Beacon Street # 2J, Boston MA 02108

Boston, MA 02108 • Beacon Hill
$501,000
Est. $3,898/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
588
Sq Ft
$852
Price/Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 15, 2020 • MLS# 72710391 Copied!

About this home

Best Buy on Beacon Hill!! Prestigous Hotel Bellevue of 1899, now 21 Beacon Street Condominiums, sits high on Beacon Hill next to the State House. This well managed luxurious building offers a Grand elegant lobby, Concierge Services, On Site management, building link and a common roof deck with tremendous city views. 2J has a Beacon St + Bowdoin St facing view that overlooks the State House. This is one of the larger one bedrooms with an open kitchen/living room and spacious bedroom. Your Heat, Hot water and electricity are all included in your condo fee! Laundry facilities on every floor and elevator service are a few of the conveniences in the neighborhood. This building has a rich rental history and perfect for an in town pied-à-terre or busy city goer looking for convenience. Lots to love about this building and location as its convenient to Hospitals, Financial district, Boston Common, Back Bay and Downtown. This unit has plenty of room for value add!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner YOUNG DAVID EDWIN II
Mailing Address 19-21 BEACON ST UNIT 21, HYDE PARK, MA, 02136

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Free Standing

Tax Information

Assessed Value $554,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,706
CPA Surcharge 1% ($47)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,753

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $554,500 $554,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 2, 2018 $512,000 59831/269
Jun 20, 2008 $353,625 43705/053

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
588 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
11
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,000
Final Sale Price: $501,000
Difference: $68,000 (-12.0%)
Performance Metrics
88.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $968
Sale $/sq ft: $852
This property sold for $852 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.