BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

57 Shirley Street, Ayer MA 01432

Ayer, MA 01432
$215,000
Est. $1,471/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
876
Sq Ft
$245
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1860
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 12, 2020 • MLS# 72672922 Copied!

About this home

This adorable & quaint two bedroom bungalow is a terrific opportunity for first time buyers or superb condo alternative option. Located on a dead end street close to all that Ayer has to offer, this home offers a spacious eat in kitchen, den, living room & full bath on the first floor. Fresh paint, new laminate flooring, stainless steel appliances, new fence and lighting fixtures are just some of the updates this home has seen in the past year. Exposed beam ceilings give it a rustic touch and adds character and warmth throughout. This is not a drive by home as it must be seen to be appreciated because it can be very deceiving from the outside but offers great space indoors and out. The location does not get any better and offers easy access to the rail trail, the commuter rail, downtown eateries and all that the vibrant downtown has to offer ! Train to Boston is about a one hour ride or it is about a 20 minute ride to Fitchburg. Exceptional opportunity in a great town.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
876 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $220,000
Final Sale Price: $215,000
Difference: $5,000 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $251
Sale $/sq ft: $245
This property sold for $245 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1860
Living Area 876 sq ft
Lot Size 0.08 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Carpet, Laminate, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Features None
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $2,207
Assessed Value $156,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Mud Room, Sun Room
Windows:
Basement: Full
Laundry: First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Antique, Bungalow
Year Built: 1860
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Oil
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Window Unit(s)

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Patio, Fenced Yard