BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

57 Shirley St, Ayer MA 01432

Ayer, MA 01432
$162,450
Est. $1,192/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
876
Sq Ft
$185
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1860
Year Built
55
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 4, 2018 • MLS# 72405879 Copied!

About this home

Looking for condo alternative? This sweet Antique Colonial located on dead end street, features an eat-in kitchen with warm beamed ceilings, den/mudroom with access to the back yard, the Living Room has wood floors and beamed ceiling, full bath with laundry and an enclosed front porch that runs the full length of the home. Two nice sized bedrooms upstairs and for those special family pets, a private fenced in back yard with a patio. Together they make this a very attractive, lovely home.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
876 sq ft
Total Rooms
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $169,900
Final Sale Price: $162,450
Difference: $7,450 (-4.4%)
Performance Metrics
95.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
55
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $194
Sale $/sq ft: $185
This property sold for $185 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 55 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1860
Living Area 876 sq ft
Lot Size 0.08 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher
Fireplace None
Basement Partial, Interior Entry, Dirt Floor
Laundry Bathroom - Full, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Closet, Den

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial, Antique
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Screens

Gas None
Other For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,049
Assessed Value $142,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher
Interior Features: Closet, Den
Windows: Screens
Basement: Partial, Interior Entry, Dirt Floor
Laundry: Bathroom - Full, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial, Antique
Year Built: 1860
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Oil
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Window Unit(s)