BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2089 Dorchester Ave # 8, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Ashmont
$340,000
Est. $2,479/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
720
Sq Ft
$472
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1960
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 20, 2020 • MLS# 72658996 Copied!

About this home

Amazing Ashmont/Lower Mills location! Beautiful sun-drenched two-bedroom unit with an updated kitchen and bath! This spacious unit features a flexible open-concept floor plan which invites an abundance of natural light through newer “Rite Windows” while maximizing space and storage. The kitchen features new modern white cabinetry, quartz counters, sleek tile floors, and stainless steel appliances. Two generous bedrooms boast large closets, while the bathroom has been outfitted with a new bathtub with a shower. OFF-STREET ASSIGNED PARKING! Ideally located less than .5 miles to the Ashmont Red Line with easy access to trendy local restaurants and Lower Mill Shops. This unit is a gem and perfect for that savvy buyer!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner STERLING PERPETULA
Mailing Address 2089 DORCHESTER AV #16, DORCHESTER, MA, 02124

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $314,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,231
CPA Surcharge 1% ($22)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,253

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $313,500 $313,500

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.4% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
720 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $340,000
Difference: $9,900 (-2.8%)
Performance Metrics
97.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
40
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $486
Sale $/sq ft: $472
This property sold for $472 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 40 days on market before selling.