BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Newton Rd, Haverhill MA 01830

Haverhill, MA 01830 • Winnekenni Park
$475,000
Est. $3,036/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,007
Sq Ft
$158
Price/Sq Ft
0.46
Acres
1910
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 21, 2020 • MLS# 72636651 Copied!

About this home

Impressive bungalow modernized for today's style of living yet preserving the charm of yesteryear! Original built-in cabinets,bookshelves & buffet with stunning intricate woodwrk, beamed ceilings,window seats,french doors,beautiful wood floors throughout, all enhance the charm of this home. From the sun-filled,cabinet packed modern kitchen w/bay window & granite counters to the expansive front to back fireplaced LR/DR, the open flr plan of main level lends to gracious entertaining of family & friends. On second level is large master with two walk-in closets and sitting area to overlook the lake; also 3 additional bedrooms and remodeled full bath. The lower level has a 3/4 bath and a bonus room for a bedrm,office,or playrm. Extend living to the screened front porch-the perfect place to unwind and enjoy the beautiful views of Kenoza Lake or head to the brick patio in the private back yard. 2020-granite; 2019- boiler,hot water; 2015-insul.,electric.; 2003-roof,some windows. A TRUE BEAUTY!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,007 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $467,900
Final Sale Price: $475,000
Difference: +$7,100 (+1.5%)
Performance Metrics
101.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $156
Sale $/sq ft: $158
This property sold for $158 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.