BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

234 Water St # 301, Wakefield MA 01880

Wakefield, MA 01880
$340,000
Est. $2,555/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
662
Sq Ft
$514
Price/Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 19, 2020 • MLS# 72621041 Copied!

About this home

This TWO bedroom, 1 bathroom penthouse (3rd Floor), corner unit with 2 deeded parking spots is MOVE IN READY! Park Crossing was built in 1999, this 20 unit condo building is a gem! This condo has all the modern updates- real hardwood floors throughout, granite counters, stainless appliances, tiled bath & kitchen. Short walk to the bustling downtown restaurants & shopping, train, bus, and parks! Condo fee includes heat, water, and sewer so your only monthly bill is electricity & cable/internet. If you are looking to get into the Wakefield community but can't compete with the average price, here is your opportunity! First showings at Open houses this weekend! Saturday & Sunday 11-12:30, and Monday 2/24 5:30-6:30PM.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1999
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
662 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $314,900
Final Sale Price: $340,000
Difference: +$25,100 (+8.0%)
Performance Metrics
108.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $476
Sale $/sq ft: $514
This property sold for $514 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.