BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Union St, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$304,999
Est. $2,092/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$218
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1890
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 10, 2020 • MLS# 72606636 Copied!

About this home

JUST LISTED! Perfect condo alternative! This sweet Amesbury single family is just steps to the thriving downtown! Low maintenance and turnkey, this cute and cozy home features engineered and classic hardwood floors, an updated and fully applianced kitchen with new granite counters, tons of cabinetry and adjacent spacious eat in dining area. Freshly painted throughout, this home is open and bright. Renovated full bathroom with timeless subway tile and the charm of a claw foot tub. Three good sized bedrooms and a walk up attic allow space for everyone while providing additional storage access. An oversized mudroom entryway keeps coats, boots and everyday essentials neat and tidy. Large deck with french doors off the dining area is perfect for grilling, entertaining or morning coffee. NEW water heater, first floor laundry and walking distance to all that Amesbury has to offer makes this a smart purchase!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,400 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,999
Final Sale Price: $304,999
Difference: +$5,000 (+1.7%)
Performance Metrics
101.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $214
Sale $/sq ft: $218
This property sold for $218 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.